Saturday, August 22, 2009

I love you Sabado!!!

"I love you Sabado kahit buong Linggo. ♪┏(・o・)┛♪┗ ( ・o・) ┓♪
Hintay ka lang Jollibee andyan na ako!"♪┏(・o・)┛♪┗ ( ・o・) ┓♪

I remember when I was just a kid, if we've been a very good girl Mom would give us a special treat that every Filipino kid could ever want. [ Well, maybe during my generation! I don't know if you can still observe this now..] and that is to go eat and play at Jollibee.

Let me introduce my beeeezy friend to you...

Jollibee is a phenomenal success story: what began as a two-branch ice cream parlor in 1975 offering hot meals and sandwiches became incorporated in 1978 with seven outlets to explore the possibilities of a hamburger concept. Thus was born the company that revolutionized fast food in the Philippines

As of now, it has 50 restaurants in 5 countries... and counting ^_^

For more information, visit their website HERE.

Here's what me and GG got for dinner last night. I supposed to post this yesterday but internet connection sucks! I can't upload my pictures :(

Palabok Fiesta Meal

Premium bihon noodles served with mouth-watering palabok sauce and toppings of pork chicharon bits, tinapa flakes, sauteed pork, shrimps and slices of eggs.

a closer look to my favorite..
very Pinoy!

with the Chiken Joy
"Isa pa, isa pang Chiken Joy! ^_^"
Crispylicious, Juicylicious

For my GG

Yum with TLC
Complete Yum burger. Pure beef patty served with special dressing, a slice of fresh tomato, crisp lettuce and cheddar cheese all in soft bun.

He's so hungry that he already took a bite ^^

Jolly Crispy Fries

with its Cheezy Salsa dip

Mango Caramel Surprise

An ice confection made with finely shaved ice topped with a blend of milk and cream, mango cubes, mango puree and swirls of caramel.

This one is so refreshing!

*Product descriptions are from their website.


A little something from me:

  • I can't take the risk of not seeing my BF for more than one day. Even a second of not talking to him makes me sick. So I decided to do the move. This time, I'll be the one to go over his place and stay for a while so we can have some QT together.
  • I really love to post my Jollibee toys(I talk like a kid! Errr!), but since I'm staying here until Monday, I can't post it right away.
Thanks for reading! Have a nice Sunday ^_^

Friday, August 21, 2009

Update: Another Food post

Happy Holidays!!
No classes for today! Yay! Finally, I already have time to update my blog. Though I've been MIA for quite some time, I still make it a point to drop on each and every beauty bloggers and read their posts so I can catch up. But lazy me, can't even leave a comment and I'm sorry for that! Sometimes, I just don't want to talk but deep inside I love every single thing I've read. Argh! I'm so lame to post something in here because I'm still busy with my Japanese Class. Hmm. I'm having some difficulty in constructing sentences in Japanese so I still have to work it out. Good thing is I already know how to read and write Hiragana, Katakana, and a few Kanji. Whew!

Gawd! I miss shopping! I miss buying things that are not necessary *sigh*. Budget really sucks! I miss going to the mall. I miss the whiff of those limited edition beauty finds. I miss the big and sparkling banner saying we're on "SALE". I hope I won't miss POND's big sale. I really want their intensive eye cream :(

Well, anywayz, this is what I buy from my last visit at Mall of Asia (MOA).

Nintendo DSi Hard Case in Pink


I love chocolates ^_^

and this is what happened when I go with GG to pass his requirements for his work. Early in the morning we have to go to KFC Taft to meet someone. While waiting, we saw a group of guys came in. Guys. Yeah! That's what I thought. Except for one guy whose been holding a bouquet and hugging his cute and cuddly teddy bear. Wow! They are actually a group of gay or bisexual, 3 couples. It's not too obvious since they look a real guy, macho men! :) I don't have anything against gays. Maybe what happens to me is a culture shock! I never saw a gay couple kissing each others hands. ^_^ V

On that day, this is what we have for lunch. And guess where we ate.. French Baker, again! Haha! I really love their Grilled Chicken and Mango Salsa. I love love love how tender the chicken is that I want to eat it once again but unfortunately it's not available :( so I ordered (again!) Chicken Parmigiana.

Chicken Parmigiana PHP 165 (~USD 3.45)

Yes! I love chicken (in any different ways of cooking)
basta wag lang panis! Haha!


Grilled Veggie Sandwich PHP 148 (~USD 3.06)

Grilled vegetables in fresh baked ciabatta bread sided with honey
balsamic greens and our own potato chips

"I think GG got a little cholesterol-scare that he ordered this veggie sandwich this time.
GG gave me a slice and after 2 munch, ewe! I hate it!"

Beef Nacho Basket PHP 150 (~USD 3.10)

Corn nacho chips topped with beef, cheese sauce, and
fresh tomato salsa, served in a fried tortilla.

Mocha Shake

After several busy days, GG manage to invite me for dinner and have some little celebration. We rarely see each other this past few weeks, so I was looking forward t0 this dinner-date.

This time, we went to Mang Iking's in Cabuyao. Every weekends they have an acoustic band playing along while your eating. During Sundays, an open jam are held here. Any acoustic bands can play but there's no talent fee. Mang Iking's will only treat you for a free dinner. We had played here before.

L-R: Baked Tahong
Grilled Pork Ribs

We forgot the price..sorry :(

Pork Barrel PHP 195 (~USD 4.03)

French Fries PHP 80 (~USD 1.65)

Top: San Miguel LighPHP 32 for me
Bottom: Red Horse Beer PHP 32 for GG

That's it for tonight. 'Til tomorrow ^_^
Thanks for reading...

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Late post: Tag plus Award

Meme Award from Golden,
a gorgeous mom. I have a lot of tips from her
that I would absolutely follow if ever I'll have my own kids.
Thanks for giving this award and for noticing
my simple blog ^_^ I really appreciate it!

For more info about Meme, click here. Golden searched it for us. (Don't forget to dropped by her blog.) Finally, I already know what it is.

Rules for acceptance:

1) Acknowledge the person who sent you the award.
2) Nominate 7 other blogs.
3) Share your 7 personality traits so we can get to know you better.

Can I nominate all of you who still doesn't have this award?
I don't want to pick only 7 bloggers since all of you deserve this!

and now to my 7 personality traits. I am:

1. Simple. You can catch me with no makeup on my face wearing just a simple clothes and a hair I don't care to manage. Maybe that's why it's getting dry and frizzy. I just want some things to be simple and that's it.

2. Clumsy. I always slipped on the floor so I choose to wear flat shoes/rubber shoes. I even dropped my things while walking down the street. Recently this was the result of my clumsiness. I'd rather call it clumsiness rather than stupidity! LOL!

I didn't realize that there's no chair so when I'm about to sit, my ass fell off! and yeah! I'll put it on my embarrassing moment-list (But to my surprised I never feel ashamed, honestly! All I feel was the pain in my back! Haha!). My classmates in Japanese Language class laugh so hard. The next day I feel a pain in my arms and when I look at it into the mirror, I saw this bruise. It's much more darker and larger than it looks like in the picture. Until now I can still feel the pain in my back. I'd rather go see a doctor :(

3. I say what I think. I've always said what I think and I mean it. What you hear is what you get.

4. Pasaway. I tend to do things that is out of bonds. Masarap lang talaga ang bawal! Hehe!

5. Good listener. When someone came up to me and tell me something, I make it a point to listen to every word he/she says. Maybe that's one of the traits of a Libran that won't ever change.

6. Germaphobe like Golden. :) It all started when I began my hospital duty. We call it Aseptic technique.
Aseptic technique is employed to maximize and maintain asepsis, the absence of pathogenic organisms, in the clinical setting. The goals of aseptic technique are to protect the patient from infection and to prevent the spread of pathogens. Often, practices that clean (remove dirt and other impurities), sanitize (reduce the number of microorganisms to safe levels), or disinfect (remove most microorganisms but not highly resistant ones) are not sufficient to prevent infection.
Read more.

7. Open-minded. I'm willing to accept new ideas and I do respect opinions of other people.


Another TAG from Jing. Thanks for tagging me ^_^ The first time she posted a picture of herself in blogspot, her eyes looks familiar and after wandering for awhile, I realized that she looks like Riza Santos of PBB Celebrity Housemate. [Don't forget to check her blog. She have an outrageous blog about beauty finds, Filipino foods and more!]

GETTING TO KNOW EACH OTHER (I TAGGED YOU!) Create a New Blog Post, paste these instructions in the body of the note, type your title as "Getting to Know Each Other!", then tagged as many people as you like :)

1. What time did you get up this morning? 6am

2. How do you like your steak? grilled

3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? X-Men Origins: Wolverine. We rarely watch at cinema. GG have a nice shot of movies in his computer and a comfy bed! ^_^

4. What is your favorite TV show? Heroes, Grey's Anatomy, Sponegbob Squarepants, The Simpsons, Black Jack... and many more!

5. If you could live anywhere in the world where would it be? New Zealand

6. What did you have for breakfast? Coffee and imbutido-->given by my BF's mom

7. What is your favorite cuisine? Italian and Japanese cuisine

8. What foods do you dislike? Salty foods

9. Favorite place to eat? Hmm... anywhere as long as I'm with GG

10. Favorite dressing? Tosenela! LOL!

11. What kind of vehicle do you drive? Bike. Kidding! Haha! I have none so far!

12. What are your favorite clothes? tee shirt and shorts

13. Where would you visit if you had the chance? Japan

14. Cup 1/2 empty or 1/2 full? 1/2 empty

15. Where would you want to retire? Philippines. Of course!

16. Favorite time of day? anytime of the day

17. Where were you born? Taguig, Metro manila

18. What is your favorite sport to watch? Volleyball, Badminton

19. Who do you think will not tag you back? Doesn't matter.

20. Person you expect to tag you back first? Kahit sino, ok lang!

21. Who are you most curious about their responses to this? readers or followers

22. Bird watcher? Yuhp! MT is the name. *wink*

23. Are you a morning person or a night person? night

24. Do you have any pets? Hmmm. He's dead! Micmic, my rabbit :(

25. Any new and exciting news you'd like to share? It's more of a creepy news. I'll tell ya later!

26. What did you want to be when you were little? Doctor.

27. What is your best childhood memory? when my father goes back here in the Philippines

28. Are you a cat or dog person? both

29. Are you married? Not yet!

30. Always wear your seat belt? yesh

31. Been in a car accident? I hope not

32. Any pet peeves? EMO/Punk, Big headset/earphones

33. Favorite Pizza Toppings? lotsa cheese

34. Favorite Flower? Lavender

35. Favorite ice cream? Cookies n Cream, Very Rocky Road

36. Favorite fast food restaurant? Mcdo->Bigmac; Jollibbe->Fiesta palabok, Mango Special Ice Craze, Tuna Pie; Shakey's->Mojos, Chocolate Shake, Manager's Choice; Pizza Hut->Cheesy Volcano; Burger King->Whopper Jr, Hershey's Sundae Pie, Iced Mocha Joe; Wendy's->Bacon Mushroom Melt.. yan na lang muna! Hehe!

37. How many times did you fail your driver's test? 0

38. From whom did you get your last email? from a blogger

39. Which store would you choose to max out your credit card? I'm thinking..I'm thinking..I'm thinking....

40. Do anything spontaneous lately? 0

41. Like your job? Don't have anything yet

42. Broccoli? sure!

43. What was your favorite vacation? my GG's family reunion at Tagaytay!

44. Last person you went out to dinner with? GG

45. What are you listening to right now? Wanna by Kara :)

46. What is your favorite color? Blue, Purple, Pink, Black

47. How many tattoos do you have? None

48. How many are you tagging for this quiz? I will tag ALL

49. What time did you finish this quiz? 11:19 PM

50. Coffee drinker? slight


I'll leave with you with some pictures of Marti with his hair newly-groomed. I don't like his new-look, I still love the old one :(

Bye for now ^_^

Thanks for dropping by... Have a nice day!
Please do not grab any images in this site without the consent of the owner. Thanks ^_^


Blog Widget by LinkWithin